HRM Election Results

We'll be following election results all evening and posting on Twitter at http://twitter.com/haligonia - archived results are below.  For the fastest results, follow us on Twitter.  Halifax Regional School Board results are also below.

 

2012 Municipal and School Board Elections - Election Results
 
Sunday October 21, 2012 (Halifax, NS) –  Early this morning the unofficial results for the 2012 Municipal and School Board election in HRM were posted on line at halifax.ca.
 
Results took longer than expected due to the need to verify some very tight races and logistical issues related to reporting and entering the results from over 500 polling tables throughout HRM.
 
The Returning Officer noted " The electronic advanced poll allows for almost immediately results while the traditional paper ballot is a very manual process of counting, reporting, verifying and entering results into the system."  She noted " I wish to thank the voters, election workers and candidates for their patience through this process".
 
The total number of votes cast in HRM was 110,040 eligible voters (37.07 per cent). E-voting saw 22.47 per cent of eligible voters cast their ballot.
 
The 2008 municipal election also saw a total of 37 per cent of eligible voters cast ballots.
 
Official will be released early in the week by the HRM Returning Officer.
 
(Release)

Thanks to EpicWebDesign for their assistance in gathering poll numbers throughout election night.

Mayor
AT LARGE
100% Counted (507/507)
   
Mike Savage   63547 57.7 %  
Tom Martin   21912 19.9 %  
Fred Connors   20277 18.4 %  
Aaron Eisses   1628 1.5 %  
Steve Mackie   1458 1.3 %  
Robert (wesley) Mccormack   1218 1.1 %  
       
District 1 
WAVERLEY-FALL RIVER-MUSQ VALLEY
100% Counted (29/29)
       
Barry Dalrymple   3806 57.2 %  
Steve Streatch   2843 42.8 %  
       
District 2 
PRESTON-PORTERS LAKE-EASTERN SHORE 
100% Counted (36/36)
       
David Hendsbee   3118 40.7 %  
Gail Mcquarrie   1175 15.3 %  
Laurie Cook   1116 14.6 %  
Keith Leahy   1080 14.1 %  
Jason Josey   798 10.4 %  
Will Gilligan   370 4.8 %  
       
District 3 
DARTMOUTH SOUTH-EASTERN PASSAGE
100% Counted (35/35)
       
Jackie Barkhouse   3352 41 %  
Bill Karsten   3346 40.9 %  
Jim Macdonald   1478 18.1 %  
       
District 4 
COLE HARBOUR-WESTPHAL
100% Counted (31/31)
       
Lorelei Nicoll   4626 62.1 %  
Angela Jones   1905 25.6 %  
Barry A. Smith   920 12.3 %  
       
District 5 
DARTMOUTH CENTRE
100% Counted (39/39)
       
Gloria Mccluskey   4760 52.7 %  
Sam Austin   1758 19.5 %  
Sonya Dudka   1195 13.2 %  
Kate Watson   562 6.2 %  
Bill Zebedee   460 5.1 %  
Ken Bowman   157 1.7 %  
Bryn Jones-vaillancourt   144 1.6 %  
       
District 6 
HARBOURVIEW-BURNSIDE-DARTMOUTH EAST 
100% Counted (32/32)
       
Darren Fisher   4518 69.5 %  
Jerry Pye   1983 30.5 %  
       
District 7 
PENINSULA SOUTH-DOWNTOWN
100% Counted (34/34)
       
Waye Mason   1949 32.3 %  
Sue Uteck   1835 30.4 %  
Gerry Walsh   1796 29.8 %  
Dawgfather Phd   357 5.9 %  
Mike Macdonell   98 1.6 %  
       
District 8 
PENINSULA NORTH
100% Counted (35/35)
       
Jennifer Watts   3906 52.4 %  
Doug Macdonald   1638 22 %  
Dawn Marie Sloane   1558 20.9 %  
Karen Dempsey   263 3.5 %  
James Mckay   95 1.3 %  
       
District 9 
PENINSULA WEST-ARMDALE
100% Counted (38/38)
       
Linda Mosher   4900 56.7 %  
Richard Maclean   2649 30.6 %  
John Wimberly   699 8.1 %  
Giovanni (john) Abati   395 4.6 %  
       
District 10 
BIRCH COVE-ROCKINGHAM-FAIRVIEW
100% Counted (32/32)
       
Russell Walker   3084 54 %  
Kurt Bulger   1961 34.3 %  
John Thibeau   665 11.6 %  
       
District 11 
SPRYFIELD-SAMBRO-PROSPECT ROAD
100% Counted (28/28)
       
Steve Adams   3005 48.8 %  
Tom Lavers   1409 22.9 %  
Jim Hoskins   1073 17.4 %  
Peter Grabosky   676 11 %  
       
District 12 
TIMBERLEA-BEECHVILLE-CLAYTON PARK WEST
100% Counted (30/30)
       
Reg Rankin   2831 43.5 %  
Mary Wile   1904 29.2 %  
Bruce E. Smith   1536 23.6 %  
P. Rano Khokhar   244 3.7 %  
       
District 13 
HAMMONDS PLAINS-ST. MARGARETS
100% Counted (28/28)
       
Matt Whitman   3202 44.7 %  
Peter Lund   2897 40.4 %  
Doug Poulton   1064 14.9 %  
       
District 14 
UPPER/MIDDLE SACKVILLE-BEAVER BANK
100% Counted (25/25)
       
Brad (bj) Johns   3141 72.5 %  
Laurie Sauers   1190 27.5 %  
       
District 15 
LOWER SACKVILLE
100% Counted (27/27)
       
Steve Craig   2524 41.2 %  
Stephen Taylor   1852 30.2 %  
Curt Wentzell   755 12.3 %  
Janet Langille   698 11.4 %  
Ian Wilson   300 4.9 %  
       
District 16 
BEDFORD-WENTWORTH
100% Counted (28/28)
       
Tim Outhit   5386 83.6 %  
Mark Ward   1055 16.4 %
 

 

Halifax Regional School Board Results:

District 1

WAVERLEY-FALL RIVER-MUSQ VALLEY
PRESTON-PORTERS LAKE-EASTERN SHORE 
 
BOUTILIER, Bridget Ann 5409
BRINE, Steve 5190
 
 
District 2
DARTMOUTH SOUTH-EASTERN PASSAGE
COLE HARBOUR-WESTPHAL 
 
JAKEMAN, Nancy 5312
TOTTEN, Anne 3123
KLENAVIC, Jamy-Ellen 1064
 
 
District 3
DARTMOUTH CENTRE
HARBOURVIEW-BURNSIDE-DARTMOUTH EAST 
 
YEE, Gin 7163
JUDGE, Graham 4035
 
 
District 4
PENINSULA SOUTH-DOWNTOWN
PENINSULA WEST-ARMDALE 
 
LITTLEFAIR, Cindy 5015
PENNEY, Dawn E. 3059
 
 
District 5
BIRCH COVE-ROCKINGHAM-FAIRVIEW
PENINSULA NORTH 
 
 LINDERS, Christy 3373
 POOLE, Chris 3120
 MCGINNIS, Michael R. 1090
 
 
District 6
SPRYFIELD-SAMBRO-PROSPECT ROAD
TIMBERLEA-BEECHVILLE-CLAYTON PARK WEST 
 
BLUMENTHAL-HARRISON, Sheryl (Acclaimed)
 
 
District 7
HAMMONDS PLAINS-ST. MARGARETS
BEDFORD-WENTWORTH 
 
WARBURTON, Steve (Acclaimed)
 
 
District 8
UPPER/MIDDLE SACKVILLE-BEAVER BANK
LOWER SACKVILLE 
 
WRIGHT, Dave 3935
MARSHALL, Wade 3432
 
 

 

Back to top

Coming up next...