2010 Atlantic Book Awards shortlist

The 2010 Atlantic Book Awards shortlist have been announced:

The Atlantic Book Awards Society is pleased to announce the full shortlist for the 11 different literary awards that make up the 2010 Atlantic Book Awards. Among the 33 authors and illustrators up for awards are three multiple nominees: Linden MacIntyre is nominated for three awards for The Bishop’s Man (Random House); Michael Crummey (Galore), Shandi Mitchell (Under This Unbroken Sky), and Bob Chaulk and the late Greg Cochkanoff (SS Atlantic: The White Star Line’s First Disaster at Sea) are all nominated for two awards each. The complete shortlist, containing 28 books ranging from fiction to non-fiction to poetry and children’s books, can be read below…

2010 Atlantic Book Awards Shortlist

Thomas Head Raddall Atlantic Fiction Award

Michael Crummey, Galore (Doubleday Canada)

Linden MacIntyre, The Bishop’s Man (Random House)

Shandi Mitchell, Under This Unbroken Sky (Penguin)

Dartmouth Book Award (Fiction)

George Elliott Clarke, I & I (Goose Lane Editions)

Linden MacIntyre , The Bishop’s Man (Random House Canada)

Anna Quon, Migration Songs (Invisible Publishing)

Dartmouth Book Award (Non-fiction)

Greg Cochkanoff and Bob Chaulk, SS Atlantic: The White Star Line’s First Disaster at Sea (Goose Lane Editions)

Stephen Kimber, IWK: A Century of Caring for Families (Nimbus Publishing)

Anne Murray with Michael Posner, All of Me (Knopf Canada)

Margaret and John Savage First Book Award

Binnie Brennan, Harbour View (Quattro Books)

Greg Malone, You Better Watch Out (Knopf Canada)

Shandi Mitchell, Under This Unbroken Sky (Penguin)

Atlantic Independent Booksellers’ Choice Award

Michael Crummey, Galore (Doubleday Canada)

Linden MacIntyre , The Bishop’s Man (Random House Canada)

David Adams Richards, God Is. (Doubleday Canada)

Atlantic Poetry Prize

Anne Compton, Asking Questions Indoors and Out (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen, Lean-To (Gaspereau Press)

Zachariah Wells, Track & Trace (Biblioasis)

Democracy 250 Atlantic Book Award for Historical Writing

Raoul R. Anderson and John K. Crellin (editors), Mi’sel Joe: An Aboriginal Chief’s Journey (Flanker Press)

Greg Cochkanoff and Bob Chaulk, SS Atlantic: The White Star Line’s First Disaster at Sea (Goose Lane Editions)

Mike Heffernan, Rig: An Oral History of the Ocean Ranger Disaster (Creative Publishing)

Evelyn Richardson Memorial Literary Prize for Non-fiction

Jason I. Brown, Our Days Are Numbered (McClelland and Stewart)

Harry Bruce, Page Fright (McClelland and Stewart)

John DeMont, Coal Black Heart (Doubleday Canada)

Ann Connor Brimer Award for Children’s Literature

Jill MacLean, The Present Tense of Prinny Murphy (Fitzhenry & Whiteside)

Darlene Ryan, Five Minutes More (Orca Book Publishers)

Valerie Sherrard, Tumbleweed Skies (Fitzhenry & Whiteside) (to be ordered)

APMA Best Atlantic-Published Book Award

Birds of Newfoundland Field Guide by Ian Warkentin and Sandy Newton (Boulder Publications)

By the Rivers of Brooklyn by Trudy J. Morgan-Cole (Breakwater Books Ltd.)

A Passamaquoddy-Maliseet Dictionary / Peskotomuhkati Wolastoqewi Latuwewakon by David A. Francis and Robert M. Leavitt (Goose Lane Editions)

Lillian Shepherd Memorial Award for Illustration

Kathy (HildaRose) Kaulbach, Johnny and the Gipsy Moth by Deannie Sullivan-Fraser (Tuckamore Books, an imprint of Creative Publishing)

Scott A. Keating, What Colour is the Ocean? by Gary Collins with Maggie Rose Parsons (Flanker Press)

Marie Moore, Cape Breton Wonders by Shirley Everett and Chris Augusta Scott (Cape Breton University Press)

One heck of an upset.

Thoughts on Fall 2010 – aka When Ally Returns to Real Life